CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G88530

Mr. Mike Hyslop
Animatics Corporation
3050 Tasman Drive
Santa Clara, CA 95054

RE: The tariff classification of a SmartMotor

Dear Mr. Hyslop:

In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a SmartMotor, a DC-brushless motor with a power range from 110 to 270 Watts. The motor is used in servo applications and incorporates feedback mechanisms.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, other DC motors, of an output not exceeding 750 W, motors, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division